PREVIOUS

3rd Handmade and Recycled Theater Festival – Schedule

The multiactive art group Fabrica Athens and Artspace Fabrcka (125 Megalou Alexandrou, Kerameikos, Athens) organize the 3rd Handmade and Recycled Theater Festival in October 2015 in Athens.

The third version of the Festival insists on the Idea of ​​collectivity, self-organization and the gathering of independent creators and aspires to host both artistic and social representations of Greece in the crisis.

During the festival will be hosted performances and activities from the field of theater and dance, performance, installation, visual arts and photography, video art, documentary, short films, circus, children’s theater and puppet show.

All actions will be carried out without entry for the public.

See photos from the Festival here.
Friday 02/10

17:00 Opening / Exhibitors: Haya Cohen, Niki Nikolaidou, Thodoris Trifyllis, 2p
Present Handmade, Prodromos Nikolaidis, Georgia Vitzilaiou, Sen Handmade
18:00 Ikena Tozaj, Cloth Design
19:00 Vassilis Nikas, Photography Seminar (120 ‘)
21:00 LK fotoArtistica, opening of Photography exhibition: Distance
22:00 genWHY, Tom Died, Theater (60 ‘)

Saturday 03/10

18:00 Vassilis Nikas, Photography Seminar (120 ‘)
19:00 genWHY, Tom Died, Theater (60 ‘)
21:00 Ikena Tozaj, Cloth Design
22:30 Handmade and Recycled Opening Party! Special Guest: Alex de Paris, DJ Myki n ’Afro

Sunday 04/10

15:00 Sea Life, open Pilates class (120 ‘)
19:00 Ikena Tozaj, Cloth Design
20:30 genWHY, Tom Died, Theater (60 ‘)

Friday 09/10

15:30 Fabrica Lab, Theatrical workshop: research theater (120 ’)
17:00 Marianna Ledaki, opening of a painting exhibition
18:00 OFF, your door is not bad at all, Performance (35 ‘)|
19:00 2M / Maria Theofilatou Maria Ioannou, Who Discovered America, Theater (90 ‘)
21:00 Theater of the Oppressed, but Theater (120 ‘)
23:00 Alexandros Papadopoulos and Calypso Larah, The Homonazi Effect, Video Performance (20 ’)
23:30 RadioSol, live ska – reggae Party

Saturday 10/10

15:30 Fabrica Lab, Theatrical workshop: research theater (120 ’)
18:00 OFF, your door is not bad at all, Performance (35 ‘)
19:00 Vangelis Evangeliou, opening of a Photography exhibition
19:30 Theater of the Oppressed, but Theater (120 ‘)
21:30 2M / Maria Theofilatou – Maria Ioannou, Who Discovered America, Theater (90 ‘)
23:00 Alexandros Papadopoulos and Calypso Larah, The Homonazi Effect, Video Performance (20 ’)

Sunday 11/10

15:30 Fabrica Lab, Theatrical workshop: research theater (120 ’)
18:00 OFF, your door is not bad at all, Performance (35 ‘)
19:00 Theater of the Oppressed, but Theater (120 ‘)
21:30 2M / Maria Theofilatou – Maria Ioannou, Who Discovered America, Theater (90 ‘)
23:00 Alexandros Papadopoulos and Calypso Larah, The Homonazi Effect, Video Performance (20 ’)

Friday 16/10

19:00 Sweet Herring, ReggoStory3, Theater (75 ‘)
20:30 Snap Steps, Coldhearted Manga, Love & Hate: Lost between, Latin (15 ’)
21:00 Molympakis Iakovos, My daily workout, Performance (40 ’)
22:00 Elena Demestiha, A long vacation, Short film (22 ‘)

Saturday 17/10

14:00 DIY, Manufacture of handmade furniture from recycled materials
16:00 Nelly Poulopoulou, Physical Theater Seminar (180 ‘)
19:00 Molympakis Iakovos, My daily workout, Performance (40 ’)
20:00 Elena Demestiha, A long vacation, Short film (22 ‘)
20:30 Snap Steps, Coldhearted Manga, Love & Hate: Lost between, Latin (15 ’)
21:00 Sweet Herring, ReggoStory3, Theater (75 ‘)

Sunday 18/10

16:00 DIY, Manufacture of handmade furniture from recycled materials
19:00 Sweet Herring, ReggoStory3, Theater (75 ‘)
20:30 Snap Steps, Coldhearted Manga, Love & Hate: Lost betwe
22:00 Elena Demestiha, A long vacation, Short film (22 ‘)

Friday 23/10

16:00 Tape Art 19:00 Maria Papadaki,
Thodoris Trifyllis, Breathe, Sound performance (20 ‘)
21:00 Siemprevivas, Fanto + Liz, Theater (60 ‘)
22:00 Thodoris Trampas, Amorphous Mass, Performance, Film documentary (25/45 ’)

Saturday 24/10

17:00 Tape Art
20:00 Maria Papadaki, Thodoris Trifyllis, Breathe, Sound performance (20 ‘)
21:00 Siemprevivas, Fanto + Liz, Theater (60 ‘)
22:00 Thodoris Trampas, Amorphous Mass, Performance, Film documentary (25/45 ’)

Sunday 25/10

16:00 Tape Art
19:00 Thodoris Trampas, Amorphous Mass, Performance, Film documentary (25/45 ’)
21:00 Siemprevivas, Fanto + Liz, Theater (60 ‘)
22:30 Maria Papadaki, Thodoris Trifyllis, Breathe, Sound performance (20 ‘)

Friday 30/10

17:00 Aris Sombotis, Workshop, Bring the audience to your theater: Introduction to strategy, communication & audience development in theater & the arts. The truth about social media. Part 01
19:00 Thodoris Trampas, Burnt land, Performance (20/25 ’)
20:00 Giannis Papagiannis, Waiting in your headset, Theater (50 ‘)
21:30 Quilombola, Human Zoos: The Interview, Theater (70 ‘)

Saturday 31/10

15:00 Aris Sombotis, Workshop, Bring the audience to your theater: Introduction to strategy, communication & audience development in theater & the arts. The truth about social media. Part 02
16:00 Michalis Vourkos, Workshop, What is casting: successful listening
17:00 Eugenia Papageorgiou, Workshop, I learn through movement and co-movement:
speech and movement exercises.
19:00 Thodoris Trampas, Burnt land, Performance (20/25 ’)
20:00 Giannis Papagiannis, Waiting in your headset, Theater (50 ‘)
21:30 Quilombola, Human Zoos: The Interview, Theater (70 ‘)

 

Sunday 01/11

16:00 Eugenia Papageorgiou, Workshop, I learn through movement and co-movement: speech and movement exercises.
19:00 Quilombola, Human Zoos: The Interview, Theater (70 ‘)
21:00 Thodoris Trampas, Burnt land, Performance (20/25 ’)
21:30 Giannis Papagiannis, Waiting in your headset, Theater (50 ‘)
22:30 Handmade and Recycled Closing Party!

Click to enlarge

Facebooktwittermail